Privacy Statement
The Value Hub

The Value Hub NV, Diamantstraat 10, 2200 Herentals, Belgium is the Data Controller for the processing that is the subject of this privacy statement.

The Value Hub NV takes the privacy of data subjects seriously and will take all necessary measures to ensure that they are protected in an appropriate manner. In order to provide sufficient transparency regarding the processing of your personal data via our various websites, we have drafted this privacy statement. It applies to the following websites.

We always provide you with our privacy statement when we collect your data for the first time. If you provide us with your data, we assume that you have read and agreed to this privacy statement. We therefore ask you to carefully read this statement. If you have any questions about this statement, please contact privacy@bewire.be.

The Value Hub NV acts in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 and with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the EU privacy legislation, which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

Definitions

“GDPR” the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the EU privacy legislation, which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

“Personal Data”, “Processor”, “Controller”, “Processing”, “Data Subject”, “Recipient” (or any equivalent terms) have the same definitions as set out under the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the EU privacy legislation.

Article 1 – Purpose of processing

We process your personal data via our website for a number of reasons. First, due to the fact that you are able to contact us via our website. To enable us to respond to your message, we require you to fill out your identification details. Second, in the context of ensuring the quality of our website and related communications, we collect analytics cookies that possibly contain your location details. We need this information to make our website as user-friendly as possible, in line with our quality policy in the context of our ISO 9001 certification. This data will solely be used in an anonymous form to safeguard your privacy to an appropriate degree. You can read more about this in our cookie policy, article 5 of this document. Third, we will use the data that you provided in the contact form for direct marketing messages if you have indicated that you wish to receive them. You can read more about this in article 2 of this document.

Article 2 – Grounds for processing

For collecting the data referred to in Article 1, The Value Hub NV will request the consent of the data subject when collecting the data, as determined in the GDPR, art. 6(1)(a). As stated in this article, the data subject may withdraw their consent at any time, which means there will be no grounds for the further processing of the data for which consent was previously requested. The withdrawal of consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing that occurred prior to the withdrawal of consent. You can withdraw your consent by sending an email to privacy@bewire.be.

The data will not be shared with third parties, but will be shared with processors that facilitate the collection of data and reporting thereof to The Value Hub NV. The Value Hub NV guarantees that these processors have entered into processing agreements in compliance with Art. 28 of the GDPR and that the data is exclusively processed within the European Economic Area.

Article 3 – Rights of the data subjects

In the context of this processing, a data subject may exercise the following rights. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can contact The Value Hub NV by e-mail via privacy@bewire.be.

  • Right of access
    In accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to request information regarding the processing, in addition to the processed data.
  • Right to rectification
    In accordance with article 16 of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to correct the processed data if it is inaccurate.
  • Right to erasure
    In accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to request the removal of the processed data if it meets the following conditions:
    • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
    • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing of personal data;
    • The personal data has been unlawfully processed;
    • The personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation under EU or Belgian law;
    • There may be reasons why the data cannot or should not be erased. In this case, you will be informed.
  • Right to data portability
    In accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR, the user, who has given consent for processing that occurs through automated procedures, has the right to receive the data in a machine-readable format. The exact format may be determined by The Value Hub NV.
  • Right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority
    The data subject has the right to submit a complaint at any time to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be.
  • Right to the restriction of processing
    In accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to restrict the processing of the personal data if:
    • The accuracy of the data is contested for a period enabling The Value Hub NV to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    • The processing is unlawful and therefore the restriction of the use of the personal data is requested;
    • The personal data is no longer required for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject requires it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or,
    • The data subject has objected to the processing and the request is yet to be evaluated. 
  • In accordance with Article 7(2) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to withdraw the consent provided.
  •  

Article 4 – Retention policy

The identification details that are sent via the contact form will be deleted following the withdrawal of consent, or following a period of two years. The period of two years is determined taking account of the fact that this data will be used for further communication, which is possible up to two years after the submission of these details. Regarding the tracking data, this will be deleted after a period of two years, as this period of time is required to generate statistics that will enable improvements to this website to be made. Since this data is anonymous, it is not possible to delete it if consent for its collection is withdrawn.

Article 5 – Cookie policy

The Value Hub NV uses cookies to personalise content, for advertisements, to enable the use of social media services and to monitor traffic on our website. We share information about your browsing behaviour with our social media, advertising and analytics partners that will potentially combine this information with information that you previously provided them for the use of their services.

If you visit our website, we will ask you to accept the use of our cookies. Without these cookies, the website cannot function.

Necessary & functional cookies

The first-party cookies, specifically the cookies that are placed by Bewire for the purposes of this website, are:

  • viewed_cookie_policy: this cookie is required to track which cookies we are allowed to install on your device (duration: 1 year)
  •  

Analytics cookies

We use analytics cookies on the website, specifically:

  • _gat, _ga, _gid, _glc_au: The user visit to bewire.be is analysed by Google Universal Analytics in an anonymous form to optimise the information offered on bewire.be.  The Google Analytics settings prevent the processing of the IP address and sharing of the data. (permanent cookies with a duration of up to 2 years)
  • fr: cookie placed by Facebook. This cookie is installed by Facebook advertising (duration: 3 months);
  • _hjIncludedInSample: To gain an insight into the click, scroll and browse behaviour of visitors, we use Hotjar cookies. This cookie contains a unique identifier (UUID) that allows us to follow a specific user on several pages and across multiple sessions. This session cookie is placed to allow Hotjar to know whether a visitor is included in the sample;
Go back to homepage